Privacy & Conduct Policy

Privacy & Conduct Policy

Section 1.

Introduction

At laughterresearch.com we respect the right to personal privacy and our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy & Conduct Policy outlines how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, or as a registered user. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website. This policy will also outline the conduct which is required when posting comments. By visiting this website you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement. Please note that any external sites that you may connect to from here via external links are subject to that external website and their host’s respective Privacy Policy.

Section 2.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Data: This is data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, sex, email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range for example. Such information is only gathered if you choose to enter it in a contact form. We advise you not to post personal data in public areas of the website, such as in comment threads.

Non-Personal Data: Like many websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies: This website uses ‘cookie’ technology. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Visitors should be aware that each time they visit a website two general forms of information about their visit can be retained. The first form comprises of the aforementioned statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site, and the second is information that is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information. It is policy of this website to respect and protect the privacy of our website visitors and never wilfully disclose individually identifiable information about its website visitors to any third party without first receiving that person’s permission.

We may, however, occasionally email you with information or queries about your registration or accounts, for instance to request permissions or advise you of changes.

No personally identifiable information is collected about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online forms or by making an inquiry about content or services).

Throughout this website you may have an opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the “contact” pages/forms or any other area where you may send e-mails, request information, enter contests or respond to any promotions. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used for:

• the purposes for which it was provided by you;

• verification purposes and statistical analysis;

• to provide you with details of products, services, contests, competitions or promotions being provided or run by Glen Duggan / The Laughter Research Podcast or any of its associated companies or any third party that we may select and which we may think would be of interest to you, in line with your request to receive this information.

Section 3.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure, or unless we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Section 4.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Section 5.

Conduct Policy

People who post comments on the website must maintain an acceptable level of respect for fellow participants, as well as the website host, podcast guests and visitors to the website. ‘Trolling’, derogatory, potentially libellous or defamatory remarks will be removed and may lead to a revoking of offending person’s posting rights. Adequate warnings will be provided in the case of minor breaches of the conduct policy, in order to allow for genuine mistakes. Multiple breaches will result in the offending author of the remarks being banned from commenting on the website. Pornographic material, or links to such material will not be allowed.

The administrators and moderators reserve the right to alter and/or delete posts/comments which breach the conduct policy.

Complaints regarding the conduct of fellow website users must be forwarded by contact form, rather than publicly on the website. Please feel free to contact me with any queries or comments about this policy.

Section 6.

Marketing Preferences

If you choose to provide your contact details, you will be added to a contact list. You may be contacted from time to time with updates regarding the product/service you indicated an interest in. You may also be contacted in connection with marketing materials which may interest you. You can choose to opt out of these emails by replying with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line at any stage. You can also use the unsubscribe form on the website.